SEARCH
RA Documents

Here are the times and locations for Regional Assembly events. Scroll down for workshop locations.

Schedule is subject to change.

Friday, April 28, 2017

   
4:00-7:30 pm Registration & Delegate Credentialing Open Reception Area (Outside Main Ballroom)
4:00-7:30 pm Bookstore open Salon G-H
4:00-5:00 pm MidAmerica Board Listening Circle (RSVP) Westchester
4:30-5:30 pm Friends of MidAmerica Donor Reception Marquis
6:30 pm e-Banner Parade (deadline for submissions was April 1) Main Ballroom
6:45 pm Worship Service Main Ballroom
7:30-9:00 pm UUA Presidential Candidates Forum Main Ballroom
 

Saturday, April 29, 2017

   
7:00-8:15 am Breakfast Main Ballroom
7:30-10:15 am Registration & Delegate Credentialing Open Reception Area
7:30 am - 6:30 pm Bookstore open Salon G-H
9:00 - noon Childcare Salon E
9:00-10:30 am Keynote Main Ballroom
10:30-10:45 am Break Reception Area
10:45 am-12:15 pm MidAmerica Annual Meeting Main Ballroom
12:15-1:30 pm Lunch Main Ballroom
1:00 - 5:00 Childcare Salon E
1:30-2:45 pm Workshop Session 1 various
2:45-3:00 pm Break Reception Area
3:00-4:15 pm Workshop Session 2 various
4:15-4:30 pm Break Reception Area
4:30-5:30 pm White Supremacy Teach-In (Resources) Main Ballroom 
5:30-6:30 pm Social Hour (note: please bring cash to buy drink tickets) Reception Area
6:00-8:00 pm Dinner Main Ballroom
8:00-9:00 pm Entertainment and Worship Service for Climate Justice Main Ballroom
 

Sunday, April 30, 2017

   
7:30-9:00 am Breakfast Main Ballroom
9:30-10:45 am Worship Main Ballroom

 

Workshop Locations

Session 1: 1:30 - 2:45 pm Location
A. Building Bridges across Class and Race - Kellie Kelly and Rev. Darrick Jackson Elmhurst 1 & 2
B. Post-Traumatic Stress: Inclusion and Community Integration of Trauma Survivors - Rachel Carter Wheaton
C. Wonder as a Justice Making Practice - Sharon Dittmar Westchester
D. Oceti Sakowin Camp: Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, North Dakota, Missouri River, and Beyond -- Experiences and Insights     PART 1 of 2 - Karen Van Fossan, Ashley Horan and Johnnie Aseron LaGrange
E. Governance as Leadership - Jim Key Lombard
F. ComUUnity@Heart - Nancy Combs-Morgan Elmhurst 4
G. With Passion and Purpose: Partnering to Serve Families - Phillip Lund Salon F
H. Congregational Parternships: Collaboration and Capacity Building - MidAmerica Board Elmhurst 3
   
Session 2:  3:00 - 4:15 pm Location
A. Conversations Against Racism: Using Talk to Strengthen our Walk in our Anti-Racist/Anti-Oppression Struggles - Allan Lindrup and Marie Cobbs Elmhurst 4
B. Welcoming the Other: Two Churches Experience with Refugee Sponsorship - Carol S. Nielsen and Clara Lewis Wheaton
C. Congregational Giving - UUA Stewardship and Development Elmhurst 1
D. Oceti Sakowin Camp: Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, North Dakota, Missouri River, and Beyond -- Experiences and Insights     PART 2 of 2 - Karen Van Fossan, Ashley Horan and Johnnie Aseron LaGrange
E. How Governance Supports and Sustains Congregational Partnership - Laura Park Elmhurst 2
F. Congregational Presidents Roundtable - Ian Evison Lombard
G. Resources for Small Congregations - Phillip Lund Westchester
H. Congregational Parternships: Social Justice Collaborations and Capacity Building - MidAmerica Board Elmhurst 3
I. Bringing the World into Your UU Congregation - Allison Hess (moved from Session 1) Salon F